1xBet

400% up to ₹70,000 on 4 Deposits with Reg Code: TOPBK

Caxias do Sul vs Vasco da Gama, Novo Basqete Brasil, Today Match Prediction

Ginasio do Sesi - Caxias do Sul

Caxias favoured to dominate this fixture against Vasco

  • Caxias averaged 72.6 points per game, slightly higher than Vasco’s 69.7 points per game this season.
  • Caxias do Sul have a 3-7 record in their last 10 matches, while Vasco are 2-8 in the same span and currently on a six-game losing streak.
  • Defensive metrics slightly favor Caxias, conceding 77.1 points per game compared with Vasco allowing 79.4 points per game.

Tournament: Novo Basqete Brasil | Venue: Ginasio do Sesi - Caxias do Sul | Tip Off: 04:00:00

Live Streaming: Basque Pass

Caxias do Sul to win and cover the spread (-5.5)

TheTopBookies is your number one guide for gambling in India! Get the best betting app in India today and gain access to all secure gambling platforms in INR real money.

Caxias do Sul vs Vasco da Gama Basteball Odds

Bookmaker Team A Team B
Parimatch 1.40 2.92

Teams Preview

Caxias do Sul

Caxias do Sul looks to recover after falling 67-72 to Mogi in their last NBB appearance. The contest stayed competitive through the first half, but a difficult third quarter in which Caxias scored only 9 points created the decisive gap. Although they converted 85% of their free throws, poor overall shooting at 33% from the field limited their scoring output.

Caxias average 72.6 points per game while allowing 77.1 points this season, reflecting a team that generally prefers a controlled half court pace rather than a fast offensive tempo. Their perimeter production has been moderate, shooting 31.4% from three point range while making 8.4 threes per game.

Guard Fabrizzio Ruiz continues to play a key role in the offense after recording 16 points and 7 assists in the last game, while Humberto provided interior presence with 15 points and 10 rebounds. The main concern remains shooting efficiency, particularly inside the arc. Playing at home, Caxias are likely to emphasize defensive structure and slower tempo to reduce transition opportunities for their opponent.

Vasco da Gama

Vasco heads into this game on the heels of an 11-point defeat at the hands of Uniao Corinthians, a result that extended their difficult run near the bottom of the standings. The team struggled offensively in that contest, shooting 33% from the field and 27% from three point range. Vasco never held the lead and spent more than 39 minutes trailing, reflecting the offensive issues that have affected them throughout the season.

Across the campaign, Vasco average 69.7 points per game while conceding 79.4 points, giving them one of the weaker defensive records in the standings. Their offense produces 24.8 made field goals per game with 40.4% shooting, numbers that remain slightly below league mid level efficiency. However, rebounding continues to be one of their more reliable strengths with 33.9 total rebounds per game, supported by consistent defensive rebounding.

Gustavo Basilio led the scoring with 14 points, while Ale Vernizzi contributed 10 points and 8 assists in a playmaking role. The main offensive limitation remains perimeter accuracy, with the team shooting 29.5% from three point range this season. To remain competitive, Vasco will likely depend on rebounding advantage and defensive pressure to disrupt the opposing offense. 

Caxias do Sul vs Vasco da Gama Starting Lineups

Position Player Name
PG William Omena
SG Felipe Vezaro
SF Humberto Gomes
PF Shamell Stallworth
C Rafa Oliviera
Position Player Name
PG Lamonte Bearden
SG Elias Oliveira
SF Luiz Basilio
PF Sergio Conceicao
C Thiago Mathias

Caxias do Sul approach this matchup with a modest advantage in the standings, sitting 13th with a 12-17 record while Vasco occupy 20th place at 4-26. Although Caxias have also struggled recently, their defensive numbers and slightly higher offensive efficiency offer a measurable edge. Playing at Ginasio do Sesi should also provide a situational advantage, particularly for a team that often performs better when controlling tempo and defensive spacing.

Current Standings: Caxias do Sul currently hold the 13th position in the NBB standings with a 12-17 record, entering the matchup on a two game losing streak. Vasco are positioned 20th with a 4-26 record, carrying a six game losing streak and the lowest win rate among the teams in the standings.

Head-to-Head Record (Last 5 Matches): Across the last five meetings Vasco lead the head-to-head series 4-1. The last matchup ended with Vasco winning 80-79. These encounters average 152.4 total points per game, with Vasco averaging 77.6 points and Caxias do Sul averaging 74.0 across those contests. 

Caxias do Sul vs Vasco da Gama Player Stats

Player Name Points Rebounds Assists Steals/Blocks
Shamell Stallworth 12 3 2.4 0.5/0.1
Serjão 12.9 5.9 1.8 1/0.9

Caxias do Sul are favored to win the matchup, based on defensive efficiency, home court advantage and slightly stronger season record. Even though their recent form has been inconsistent, Vasco’s long losing streak and lower scoring average suggest Caxias are in a better position to control the game. 

Caxias do Sul to win and cover the spread (-5.5)

1xBet

400% up to ₹70,000 on 4 Deposits with Reg Code: TOPBK

Author: Vishnu Reddy